Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Child had redness and blisters on penis after surgery for adhesions. Doctor needed?

my 6 year old son had adhesions on his penis , so he had surgery 5 days ago to fix the foreskin that was stuck, he was not circumsized. but now when apply the ointment i ve noticed that it appears to be getting redder, and now it looks like he getting 2 big whiteish blisters where it was stuck. should i take him back to the drs for is this part of the healing process. it doesn t appear to bother him.
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
yes take him to doctor. it may be secondary bacterial infection of the wound. it may reqire debridement of the wound to heal.
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor