Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child had lip injury, lump near stitches, getting bigger. Should we wait?

My 12 year old daughter had a lip injury in Oct 2011. She had stiches and the wound healed well. Over the past 8 months she has developed a lump near where the stitches were located which is visible all of the time. It appears to be getting bigger, however slowly. Is this something that will continue to get bigger or should we just wait for awhile? Is this something that can be addressed surgically? Also, she does not have pain in this area.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for contacting HealthCareMagic.

At times scar hypertrophy occurs over a period of time. This may be the condition in your daughter. It is always better to take a surgical consultation and act accordingly. More so ever being a girl cosmetic reasons will warrant care of the swelling.

Wishing your daughter all the best.

Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor