Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child had knee popping and pain, hurts to bend knee. Is this an extension of Osgood's disease?

Daughter 10 has Osgood Schlatter, at soccer practice she jumped heard a pop in knee and when she landed there was pain . Know it hurts to bend, she can bear all of her weight without pain but any bending causes pain. Is this an extension of the Osgoods or does she need to see a doctor?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It is quite likely that your daughter has hurt her knee joint and some ligament may have been affected. The best course would be to get her examined by an orthopedic surgeon and get a MRI done. It is very difficult to say whether it is a part of the Osgood Schlatter syndrome or injury to some other ligament.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor