Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Child had head injury, bump on eyelid. Applied ice. Can open eye only halfway. Should I go to ER?

Hi my daughter was playing with her uncle and as she was walking to him she tripped and fell right into his wooden bed frame. She has a large goose egg bump her eyelid to her eyebrow. She interacted with me as I was putting ice on it and she is now asleep. What I m worried about is she could only open that eye half way due to the size of bump, so I couldn t Tell if her eyes were uneven. Should I take her into ER for further examinations? She is 11 months by the way.
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

Its better to have her examined by a doctor to rule out any underlying injury to the eyes.
For pain just acetaminophen will do in dose of 15mg/kg/dose, repeated every 6 hours for a day or two.
Till then you can continue with cold compresses.

Wish your daughter a speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor