Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Child had grommits fell down. No asthma symptoms after that. Should I get it reinserted?

3 year old girl had grommits wich fell out in april. getting them back in in next few weeks. has all year round night time coughing snd breathlessness asthma when problems are present. nosse bleeds also. she is in becatide twice , twice a day for the foreseable. and a releaver wich we havnt needed in5 weeks. no cough at all wich is strange aand no ear or sinus problems. if she has grommits could that do more damage especially if she having no problems at present. had asthma since 6 weeks old. she has lots of runny green noses but none at moment. ime at a loss wether to delay these next set of grommits . no smokers no carpets no pets and an air purifier in room. she in great health apart from whits poo now and again but cf test are ok thanks
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding re insertion of grommet in a child.

In connection to above matter I would like to say that your child is having recurrent respiratory tract infection so she is a potential candidate for improper middle ear ventilation.

I would like to suggest you that you should keep eye on hearing loss ad acute pain in ear of your kid. If any of these occurs than consult your ENT doctor for examination and need for re insertion. In the mean time during cold always give steam inhalation as a preventive measure.

Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor