Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Child had fever, headache. Taken Ibuprofen. Viral infection?

My five year old started out with a fever of 102.6 and a headache on Thursday. Her activity was normal, but I went ahead and took her to the doctor that evening because she has asthma . Flu and strep tests were negative and it was diagnosed as a viral infection. Friday she was very lethargic, slept all day, and fever never came down even after taking ibuprofen . She would not eat and the only fluids we could get in her was in the form of popsicles. We put her in a lukewarm bath. Yesterday her activity and fluid intake was much better. But the fever only subsides with ibuprofen. Once it wears off, the fever returns. Today is the fourth day and the fever is still present still accompanied by a severe headache and today she is complaining that her legs hurt too much to walk. Is this typical of a viral infection or should I return her back to the doctor? It being a Sunday, the doctor s office that we normally visit is closed.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  6 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Fever is likely to be viral in nature as told by your doctor,but since she is having fever and headache even on 5th day so i suggest you to get back to your doctor as there are chances of some super added bacterial infection as well for which she will need some tests like CBC,urine routine, urine and blood culture,Widal test
In the meantime continue with paracetamol every 6 hourly till fever is above 100F,give ger plenty of fluids,fruit juices.glucose water and simple bland diet so as to maintain hydration and increase immunity.

Wishing your child good health
God bless.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
Yes, it is typical of viral infection!
Keep her well hydrated. Give her juices,water,fluids.
The fever should show a trend of improvement now.
In another 2 days,if it does not subside,go to the doctor again.
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Modini Venkatarao's  Response
your kid may suffering with viral fever according to your report.
fever will occur 5to6 days in viral fevers
severe body aches can be seen in viral fevers
so take bed rest and give cold mopping to body
give plenty of fluids and lastly consult once again your doctor.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Ravikiran Reddy's  Response
Hi I have gone through your complaints. Your child seems to have viral infection as your doctor suspected. But if the fever continues even on 5th day, then just get evaluation of your child with complete blood picture, ESR , CRP , complete urine examination, urine and blood culture. The other thing which has to be ruled out is typhoid which can be ruled out by doing Widal test on day 5 of illness . Mean while you need to control fever by doing cold sponging and maintain hydration status by giving adequate fluids.
Thank you. Good day
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
The spectrum of complaints of your child are looking like Viral illness.
The viral illness will present continuous fever spikes for 3 to 5 days associated with headache and body pains and then fever will decrease.
As her activity and oral intake is better, you can continue the medication as per your Doctor advise and visit your Doctor on Monday for follow up.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gopal Krishnam Raju's  Response
get widal and malaria tests done :)
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor