Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Child had fever. High SGPT, low platelets. Lower abdominal cramps. Taking Taxim and Azibact

My brother aged 10 years had fever on 23/12/12.which subsided on 27 dec. though he is normal now his sgpt is high .5 days back sgpt was 163 and today 31/12/12 sgpt is 153.his platelet was low 5 days back(0000) and as on date is platelet count is 0000. though he is other wise normal but his sgpt is still high at 153.he ocationally complains lower abdominal cramp .he is taking TAXIM-O 200 mg {1 tab *2 times} and azibact 250 mg (1 tab * 2 times} please advice furthur wrf to control of high SGPT
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
This is looking like Viral Fever with Thrombocytopenia with Mild Hepatitis most probably Dengue Fever or Dengue-Like Fever. Is there any rash? The pain abdomen may be due to polyserositis or associate d gastritis. If pulse,BP and activity is normal and there are no vomitings, proper rest, plenty of oral fluids and soft diet, paracetamol for fever and daily repeat for platelet count and close follow up with your Pediatrician is sufficient and SGPT enzyme will come to normal as the disease improves.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hello samratdas77

Liver function tests such as SGPT, SGOT, serum alkaline phosphatase, Australia antigen, globulin and albumin are few of the markers of the liver function and its ailments.

These tests are performed for three main reasons:

To assist in differentiating whether the jaundice can be treated in a medical conservative way, for example in case of viral hepatitis, or it requires surgical treatment, as in case of obstructive jaundice due to gall bladder stones
he normal range of SGPT is from 20-40 u/l.

Some of the causes of high ALT SGPT are:

Liver inflammation (hepatitis A, B, C, Infectious mononeuceosis, acute viral fever, ALCOHOL, pancreatic disorder).
Injury to the muscles, as in accidents.
Myocardial infarction, congestive heart failure.
Acute kidney failure.
Certain drugs, like cocaine.
Drugs for reducing cholesterol etc
i think the treatment he is taking is very good so you should wait for the result SGPT will come down with this treatment
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor