Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Child had fever. Done ear wax cleaning. Now ear pain. Is this normal?

My 4 year old daughter went to the doctor 5 days ago with a fever . In one ear there was a large amount of ear wax blocking the doctor s view of the ear drum. After flushing and multiple scrapings, they finally removed enough to see the ear drum, which was fine. (They determined she had the flu). Now today, 5 days later she has a lot of pain in that ear. Is this normal or should I be concerned about an infection and take her to the doctor right away? Thank you!
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
had the earache been related to the trauma causing pain following wax removal it should have occurred the same day. since 5 days have gone without any complaint so it seems more likely to be related to some ear infection, may be just viral infection which may get better with time. but you should consult your doctor to get it evaluated. meanwhile you can give some pain killer like paracetamol to relieve pain.
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I can understand your concern. Following upper respiratory tract infection, middle ear infection can occur and it presents 3-5 days from the onset of the infection. Initially the ear drum can appear normal as in your daughter's case and later there can be middle ear infection. I suggest that you get her re-examined by the doctor to confirm or exclude middle ear infection by looking at the ear drum (tympanic membrane) once again.

In the mean time you can start her on a decongestant/cough syrup and steam inhalation to give her relief from the pain.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.


Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor