Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Child had febrile convulsion post HIB vaccine. Is it safe to give the second shot?

Dear Sir, My daughter is 8 months old now.She has his first convulsion attack on 6 months after very next day of HIB vaccine .We ask her doc he said it is Ferbile seizure , his 2nd fit attacked her in after 1 n half months of first one,doc says it is coz of fever . and he changes the medicine from fardenal and eptoin(2 times daily) to epilex (2 times) nd Eptoin (1 time) also 1/2 frisum tablet daily for 15 days two times. In the 8th months she agan had HIB vaccine.Was it safe to give again HIB vaccine since she had first attack after this vaccine. Her M
Asked On : Thu, 15 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, welcome to H.C.M.Forum, it could be febrile convulsion if there is simultaneous high fever. always keep paracetamol syrup in hand and see that he never gets high fever. regarding HIB vaccine you better get it don by a pediatrician after explaining the situation. if it is febrile convulsion it will cease coming after the age of 5 years.thank you.
Answered: Thu, 15 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor