Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Child had bronchitis. Done blood test. On tamiflu. What is wrong?

hello i have a six year old son and the first week of feb he was sick in the 11 i took him to his dr and they said he had broncchitist then on 19th he was complaining bout chest pains gain so i took him to the er they did x ray and gave him some medicine thrusday he woke up could not walk say his cafe hurts both of them took him to the dr friday they drew blood and said that his blood was low ut did not geive no medicine only tamiflu and told me to bring him back. it has been 3 days and he can not walk. please help me waht is wrong these dr in florence do not know
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diabetologist 's  Response

This may be GBS(Guillain Barre syndrome).

This is an autoimmune disease of the nervous system but it can be triggered following an infection.

Many of the patients recover well with little lasting problems.

But in some it may turn dangerous.

Discuss with your doctor to exclude conditions causing Acute Flaccid paralysis.

Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor