Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Child had an x-ray done, diagnosed to have adenoids, given antibiotics, ear pain. What to do?

hello ,
my son had an x-ray done and he was diagnosed to have adenoids . he was given some antibiotics ,vitamin C and pain relivers .we also noticed he complans of ear pain but after taking some antibiotics and painreleivers he gets better .he is nolonger restless at night , his breating though through the mouth is not as heavy as before .

is surgery the only way and if not what other treatment he will be six in june .

thanks .
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Thank you for your question.

You have not mentioned if this is your sons first episode of enlarged adenoids. If this is the case, I would advise waiting to see if there are recurrent infections with enlarged adenoids. Most Ent surgeons will wait for at least 6 episodes to occur prior to advising removal of the adenoids. Referral of pain to the ear is common with enlarged adenoids. I am happy to hear that he has responded to the pain meds and antibiotics. So for now we will just wait and see.

Hope this helps you.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
ADENOIDS RE MOSTLY COMMON IN CHILDREN
SOMETIMES IT BLOCK THE EARS AND CAN CAUSE PAIN IN EAR I DONT KNOW THE AGE OF CHILD AS IT IS NOT WRITTEN
IF YOU HAVE GIVEN ANTIBIOTICS
YOU CAN START METROGYL DEPENDING ON THE AGE
GIVE ANTI ALLERGI FEXOFENADINE
SYP PRITON 1 TSF AT NIGHT
PUT NASAL DROPS NASIVION 2 DROPS AT NIGHT IN NOSE TO CLEAR EAR
NOTHING IN EAR

CONTINUE FOR 2 WK
YOUR EPISODE WILL CLEAR

YOU CAN OBSERVE WITH SEPTILIN TAB TDS FOR 3 MONTHS
IF THERE IS RECURENCE MANY TIMES YOU CAN GO FOR SURGERY
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor