Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child had a fall and bumped near the temple with is swollen. No medication. Is it a serious problem?

My child fell and bumped the side of her head with a swollen scratch like area from the top of her cheek through her temple and into her hair line. In the hair line it almost appear look like a swollen vein. She is 3 1/2 and my worry is that she hit her head on or near her temple. She is acting normal and can recall the incident should I be concerned?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Your child has developed hematoma at injury site due to injury to small blood vessels.
Apply cold compresses over area and acetaminophen for pain relief.
This is good that she is active.
Observe for warning features for at least 24 hours like loss of consciousness/vomiting/bleeding from ear or nose and in case you observe any take her to ER.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Your child have developed a hematoma which is a collection of blood below the skin.

Nothing to worry as she is acting normal.

But observe of at least 24 hours for danger symptoms and signs like vomitings, fits, bleeding from nose and ear, abnormal behavior, and decreased limb movement and if you find any abnormality report to ER immediately.

For pain and swelling you can apply ice packs intermittently. Ibuprofen can be give in prescribed dose if the pain is moderate to severe.

I advise you to consult the pediatrician for the examination of your child for any abnormal signs of head injury and to manage the wound.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor