Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Child had a dog bite. Need anti-rabies shot?

My daughter weas bitten by our dog last Feb 7, 2013, she completed all the shots given to her on March 5, 2013. Now that same dog accidentally bit her again on her ear, had a small wound that bled. I washed, put 70% alcohol then iodine on it. Does she still needs to take another shot? Also that dog just had his anti-rabies shot last march 14, 2013.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear,
The recommendation is previously vaccinated children when bit by dog again should receive two doses of vaccine at 0 and 3 days respectively. But it has not been mentioned whether two doses need not be given if it happens so nearer to last shot. One solution will be to discuss with your doctor about doing antibody titers and see if there is adequate antibodies against rabies virus due to previous vaccination. If there is adequate antibodies then we need not administer two more doses unnecessarily or else we need to give.
I think she should be more careful about the dog.

Take care
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami MD
Assistant Professor, Pediatrics
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor