Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Child had URQ pain, nausea, chest pressure. Done lab test. What is wrong?

My 9 year old daughter was brought to the ED at 0515 with URQ pain, nauseau and chest pressure. The ED doctor dismissed it as nothing wrong. Her labs showed elevated AST (73) ALT (63) and slightly elevated glucose (105), WBC (10.3) and %Neut (77). She had 5 episodes of the same pain throughout the day. I am concerned because they don t want to pursue anything, I don t believe a 9 year old should be writhing in pain if nothing is wrong with her. I am wondering if I should push to have an US of her gallbladder and liver
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Pain in RUQ with nausea may be due to hepatitis or cholecystitis( calculous or acalculous) or pancreatitis. AST and AST both are towards higher side suggestive of some liver inflammation. As pain is severe and persisting USG upper abdomen may give clue for GB, liver or pancreatic inflammation.
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor