Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Child had Tonsil and Adenoid removed. No stitches. has difficulty taking and eating. Healing time?

Dr. Bhatti, On the 23rd of Feb. my 10 yr old grandson had a tonsil & adenoid removal. Does he have stitches in the area of the procedure. If not, how did they do this surgery? I am trying to understand why he is having a difficult time talking, and eating solid foods. When should he return to school and his daily activities?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
If he doesn't have stitches then he must have been operated with a laser endoscope.
This is a very clean procedure.
The difficulty is due to the local inflammation and oedema after the operation.
He must take cold fluids and semisolid diet.
If there are no stitches then he should be OK in 7 days.
Hope this answers your query.
If you have any other queries kindly direct them to me.
Wishing your child a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor