Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Child got swelling in eyes after eating followed by upper lip swelling and numbness. Had taken orange juice, on aspirin. Allergy?

My 7 year old son eyes swollen up after eating breakfast of Bacon and Eggs and orange Juice. He was also given 2 baby asprin to maybe help with a leg crap he s had for a couple of days. (Think he pulled a muscle). After 1.5 hours his eyes started to get better. At supper, hours later his upper lip swollen some and he said it felt numb. He also had orange juice for supper. He is breathing fine. No other symptoms. Could this be an allergic reaction to asprin or orange juice?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pulmonologist 's  Response
The aspirin, egg and fruit juice are all potential allergens in people with allergy and asthma.

For a child of 7 you must avoid aspirin. paracetamol is a better choice. It can also cause gastric irritation. It is very likely that your son may have variant type of asthma who manifest allergy to aspirin and fruits. Fruits can cause rash with itchiness around the mouth and around the eyes. Aspirin and polyps of the nose with asthma occurs in a group of asthmatics. They should avoid other drugs like brufen and diclofenac which are called NSAID. or non-steroidal anti inflammatory.

Subsequent exposures to these allergens can make the symptoms worse, so take care. Skin allergy test is not very specific, but there are doctors who strongly believe in it. I suggest that you avoid these for the time being and as he grows older you can check him out for asthma with a pulmonologist. You need to educate your son about his allergy and communicate with his school's nurse and friends not to offer him fruit juice. it is good to keep an epipen at home and also at school which is a life saving drug in case of emergencies. You need to learn how to use it when needed.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor