Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child got squint in left eye, diagnosed with high power, small eye ball, advised glasses. Will power get reduced by glasses?

Good Evening Doctor, My daughter is 3 1/4 yrs old. Her vision was normal since birth, after 1 1/2 yrs she got squint in left eye alone (inward). We consulted an opthalmologist now. They said she has a power of +8 and her eye ball is small. They have given glasses for her to wear all the time. and asked to come for check up after a month. Can this power be reduced wearing glasses, please advise
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM, I am Dr Das
First of all you should know that glass cannot reduce the power , but it prevents it from get increased, provided that your daughter wear it every time.
So, as a father you ensure that she has wear it everytime.
But don't get depressed there are many modern treatmentmodalities which will reduce power but it will be done after a certain ag.
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor