Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Child got sick due to whole milk, vomiting, was okk after a pedialyte, flushed cheeks. Whats the reason of it causing again?

My son got sick on a bottle of whole milk yesterday morning around 8:30 it look like curdled milk the first time I gave him another a bit later and he got sick again(probably wasn t the smartest idea giving another) but it was basically just the milk no chunks... I tried giving him animal crackers and goldfish a bit after that and he threw up again then I did pedialyte after he napped for about an hour and a half and did tbs s every 15 minutes after an hour increasing to two after an hour.... he never threw up again ate a normal dinner had a bottle right before bed and woke up fine had breakfast as usual then his morning nap with a little bit of a bottle woke up from his nap was fine then after lunch lost it again so I m back to pedialyte any idae what this could be ?He also has had flushed cheeks since the night before all this happened....
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
To interpret the situation, I have some queries.

You have not mentioned the age of your son. Was he previously taking milk / dairy products without any complains? Did he has any diarrhoea or gastroenteritis episode in recent past or needed antibiotics? Have you changed the milk (brand or type, composition etc) recently? Is there any change in his stool? Is there any other problems like hives, urticaria, skin rashes?

This could be a case of temporary milk protein allergy (if he was taking milk products before). The allergic reaction may cause flushing of cheeks. In that case, it would be better to keep the child free from dairy products for few days, then re-start slowly. Medicines like pro-biotics / pre-biotics may be necessary if the child had diarrhoea or antibiotics medication in recent past.

If the child was off dairy products for long time (or suggested to do so by doctor), or sensitive to casein (as evident from test) - keep him off milk product.

I would be better for me to analyze the situation if you post with the details.

If the problem persists, or you see any abnormality in your child, go to your Pediatrician and get your child examined.

Post if you have further queries.
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor