Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Child got injured in soft spot. Vomiting, fussy. Should I worry?

Hi I have a 3 week old baby and my toddler accidentally hit him w a toy on his soft spot. I had not felt the soft spot before but it feels slightly sunked in. It s as round as a quarter and slightly sunked in. He cried for a little bit and has been fine. One thing I did notice was that like 1 hr later he vomit a little but if breast milk he also has been fussy. Should i worry and take him to the ER or what are the things I should watch for?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hello I have gone through your complaints. The danger signs are vomiting, not accepting feeds and bulging of the soft spot. But in your child it is depressed which is normal. If there are further vomitings and if the soft spot is bulged then you need to contact your doctor. Until then there is no need to worry.
Thank you. Good day
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query
As you mentioned his soft spot is depressed,
you should observe for warning signals like persistent vomiting,irritability,refusal of feeds,bulging fontanelle. and in case you report any take him to ER.

Your babay will be fine
God bless
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor