Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child got hit between eyebrow and lid, got a small knot that increased by the day, eye turned black. Normal?

At our pre-k a 4 year old child fell against a flat wooden door to a piece of furniture at 9:15 a.m.. He hit between his eyebrow and eyelid . There was a small knot but the skin was not broken. We applied an ice pack and watched the child. He said he was ok and never got dizzy or lathargic. He was very playful the rest of the day. The small knot was still there when he left the school at 2:30 p.m. The mother called and said the swelling was bigger than a small knot and the eye was turning black. Is this common for the eye to swell more as the day goes by? Also, was that considered an emergency?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, I would like to reassure you that the injury seems to be a soft tissue injury and will heal in due course of time.

Black eye is a common symptom in cases of forehead injury and will take few weeks to resolve.

It is good that you have applied ice pack.
If the pain persists or some new symptoms develop like lethargy or excessive crying, vomiting or disorientation, you should seek medical care immediately.

Any medicine should be given under medical supervision only.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor