Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Child got an injury with rusty barbed wire. Need a tetanus shot? Any symptoms to watch out for?

Hello - yes thank you. I just learned that my 7yr. 9 month old son was cut by rusty barbed wire 48 hrs. ago. His grandmother put ( I think Hydrogen Peroxide ) on a tissue and dabbed the wound. No antibact. ointment or dressing was applied. His last DTP/TD/ACP was received 09/18/2009 - i think that contained a tetnus booster. What should we do now? Does he need a tetnus shot? Is there a danger that two days has passed since exposure? SHould we be concerned - watching for symptoms of any kind? Thank you so much for your help. Melanie Teer cell 210.624.1222
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

It is better to give a tetanus toxoid for this injury.

Since he is vaccinated I request you to not to worry.

Look out for pus from the wound, fever, difficulty for opening the mouth etc.

Your doctor may prescribe a local antibiotic ointment and if required systemic antibiotics after examination.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor