Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Child got allergy, warm chest after treatment, recurrence of symptoms. Should I start the medicines again?

My 4 year old son was just in the hospital a week ago because he had a very congested and had a fever his white blood cell count was high as well. he got out and i continue his treatment of therapy and cough syrup . for a week after that he seemed to be fine healthy again but today he all of a sudden got allergies started to cough (like a dry cough) and his chest is warm. Same symptoms before escalated and had to go to the hospital the last time. What should i do im going to start giving him therapy again and i gave him some cough syrup because he was coughing so much he could not sleep.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
the present condition may not be the same - there is no obvious fever..
No need to panic - Get the child examined by a Paediatrician (Child Specialist) to rule out wheezing.
You can cough syrup till you see the doctor
Antibiotic may not be necessary
Good Luck
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Sumitra Kumar Mukherjee's  Response
Dear sheleejim i am sorry to hear about your son. If his white cell count is high
it indicate he must have bacterial chest infection probably Pneumonia/Broncho pneumonia.
I think he should be seen in hospital and he should have blood test and chest x-ray. It could
be unresolved Pneumonia/Broncho pneumonia. The doctor will give him appropriate medications,
I wish your child speedy recovery. kindest regards Dr. S.K.Mukherjee
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor