Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Child given Rabipur injection after dog bite. Need for 5th dosage?

My son was bitten by a Dog on 11th March 2013 and I took him to hospital the same day ,he was given Rabipur injection 1 ml (both on right & left hand ) and Tetanus on 0 day, later the 2nd dose on 14th March 2013 the third dose on 18th March 2013 . Now the Doctor is saying that there is no need to take the 4th & 5th dodage of rabipur as the Dog is alive. Further on my request he said that okay they will give the 4th dosage on 28th day aand there is no need to give the 5th dosage as the vaccine was not given intra muscular. Please advise me urgently?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  395
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

The usual schedule for dog bite to prevent rabies is 5 injections of Rabipur on 0, 3, 7, 14, and 28 days from the bite.

If the dog is healthy without any abnormal findings even after 10 days of bite, it means the dog doesn't have rabies and the remaining two doses of rabipur can be stopped.

As within the ten days of bite the three doses of Rabipur will be given and protective levels of antibody are seen within 14 days of start of the vaccine.

Therefore I advise you to follow your doctor advise.

If the child is prone for further risk of dog bite, there is no harm in giving the remaining doses of 2 injections as per the schedule.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Sanjay Sharma's  Response
I appreciate your concern as the rabies is a lethal disease but undue anxiety also leads to unnecessary overtreatment.
Treatment may be confidently discontinued if the dog remains healthy throughout an observation period of 10 days.
Do not force the doctor for 4th or any further dose.
Hope I am amply clear.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor