Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Child getting red spots on skin, mosquito bite. Can use fucidin h?

Hello Dr Santosh Kondekar. My 5 mth old baby has just been bitten by a mosquito.. she has two bites close to each other.. the area near the two bites is red. but doesn t seem to be swollen. Can i use Fucidin H on the red area. I am afraid that it might be a tiger mosquito. pls advise whether it is good to start with Fucidin H? thanks a lot.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  891
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello santosh. As such there is no requirement to apply Fucidin H on the spot. The tube basically contains an antiseptic and topical steroid, both of them having no role in the above mentioned pathology ie mosquito bite. It is basically a self limiting lesion. Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor