Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Child getting cold, throat infection, fever, not cured by medicine. Should go for surgery?

Hai dr, my 6 year old child often get cold and it results in trought infection and fever . i consulted ENT Dr he says surgical for tonciles is option, if you want we can do, otherwise you manage by giving mediciens, but those priscriptions are working out for that time alone, he again get the same problem soon, pls give me a right path to go, let me apt for surgery or not
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. throat pain swellng of tonsils is the indication for tonsilectomy.
recuring infection with swollen tonsils.or recurant fever are indication. with rhinorrhoea means it is secondary to allergic or viral or eosinofilic cold.
allergy eosinofelia must be kept in mind. i advise you to consult a pediatritian for diagnosis. you may be advised to get culture
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor