Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child gets intermittent fever, throat pain. Advised Fimoxyl, penicillin for a long term.History of tonsillectomy. Suggestion?

Hi, my son is 11 years old, suffering from fever on and off with throat pain, his tonsillectomy has been done before 5 years, when he was 9.From that time he is taking penicillin v[250mg] twice daily orally, according to his Dr. s he is suffering fever and throat pain again with aso titre-more than 200iu/ml,crp-47.0mg/L,ESR-42mm, without any joint pain and his ecocardiography report is he has been suggested cap Fimoxyl[500mg] for 7 days and than again penicillin v twice daily orally up to the age of 20. pl tell me what should i do?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi i am Dr. kadhir ,

Thank you for your consultation in healthcare magic.

First thing i want to say is there is no role for continuous penicillin treatment for a child with no evidence of rheumatic heart disease or for a child with recurrent strep throat or for post tonsillectomy. It is a blunder, if your doctor has done this in the absence of rheumatic heart disease.

Next the treatment for sterp throat is treating the episode with antibiotics as 7 to 10 days course. Recurrent sterp throat is only when it occurs 6 to 7 times per year .

strict oral hygiene, hand hygiene and managing stress is the key in prevention of sterp throat. I don't think your child has recurrent sterp throat so treat this episode and follow the preventive measures . prophylactic drugs for long time is not advised if he has no rheumatic heart disease.
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor