Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Child frequently suffering from cough, cold. On medication for hypothyroidism. Having bloodstain in mucous. Serious?

my child is four years and eight month old. He is frequently suffering from cold and cough for the last two years, In August, 2012 he has to be hospitalised for Pneummonia. Since then he is given inhaler every now and then. He is also on medication for hypothyridism since he was one month old. We have tried all sorts of treatment, like allopathy , homeopathy and Ayurveda , but his cold and cough is persisting. Today, we saw bloodstain with mucus from his nose. Is it serious. Please suggest treatment.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear Anil
Any problem in its chronic stage never allows body to develop immunity in a perfect way. The abnormality of thyroid from birth is a very big factor. Regarding prevention from cold and cough you will have to raise the immunity of the body so that minor ailments fail to cause signs and symptoms. In ayurveda we have specific herbs for specific systems as immuno boosters amd for respiratory tract it is turmeric. we call them as rasayan. To prevent symptoms and problem that has surfaced use sat giloya juice of ginger and honey. Add tulsi in his daily routine. Teach him deep breathing. If there is nasal blockade steam with cap. Karvol in it is good. continue with thyroid medicine for the tme being. When you get rid of recurrent cough and cold then we can shift for thyroid medicine. Avoid cold things and curd.
Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor