Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Child frequently having high fever, constant diarrhea and headaches, pink eye, bruises easily. Possible reason?

My 2 year old son has these symptoms. Sudden onset of stuttering Repeated fevers of 105+ Constant diarreaha Repeated positive strep throat coultures Non responsive to antibiotics Pink Eye Anemia Ear infections Strep then ear infection then pink eye occured 3 times in that order in the last 6 months Constant headaches possibly a memory issue deteriorating speech bruises easily aeortic stenosis condition in father can you help us figure this out?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Sudden onset of stuttering can be a regressive behaviour which can be explained due to repeated illness and fear of the various diagnostic procedures.

Though you have mentioned about the ear infection you have not mentioned the duration of the diarrhoea. I shall be in a better position to guide you if you let me know the following:
1. Duration of diarrhoea?
2. Consistency and colour of the motions?
3. Report of stool routine and culture, if done?
4. What medications has he received for the strep infection and/or diarrhoea?
Diarrhoea can follow the antibiotics being given for the strep infection. On discontinuing the antibiotic the diarrhoea should get controlled. You can add some probiotic to help the reconditioning of the intestines.

It is not unusual for children of this age to have repeated upper respiratory tract infection. Discuss with your doctor and ensure that your son has a good nutritious diet to improve his immunity.

Your doctor must have examined the cardiovascular system to rule out any congenital cardiac problems considering the history of aortic stenosis in the father.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Sat, 15 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor