Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Child fell on tile. No bump, but crying. Big appetite. What to do?

14 month grandson fell face forward onto tile HARD. No bump, but he cried and cried and cried. He was sleepy, but it was past naptime. I kept him up about an hour and a half, and then put him down for his nap. I got him up early because his mom was coming for him. He was sleepy and a bit 'out of sorts'. His eyes did not dilate, and he never threw up. Matter of fact, he had a big appetite. I am still in freak out because of all the crying and how hard he hit. How do I know if he's ok?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

If there is no bump and if there are no following danger signs in the next 24hrs then you can relax:

1)multiple projectile vomits
2)abnormal behavior
3)convulsions or fits
4)bleed from nose or ears.

Since your grandson has good appetite and behaving normal without vomits then he must have not incurred any internal head injury.if any of the above happen then will need to get him examined by his doctor.
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Balaji Chinnasami's  Response
Hi dear,
Thanks for your query to health care magic.
As long as he is not vomiting, not drowsy, has no siezures he is probably normal. Excessive crying has to do with the external injury. Keep a watch on the danger signs I mentioned above. If he has any one of the above then he needs to be taken a CT scan to rule out internal bleed in the brain.
But don't worry since he doesn't have all the above mentioned danger signs he will be fine.
Take care
Dr. Balaji CHinnasami MD
Assistant Professor - Pediatrics
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor