Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child fell down, vomitted after taking Combiflam syrup, activities normal, area above ear slightly affected. See a doctor?

Dear sir,, Last week my 4 year son felt down on surface(tiles) and he was crying for half an hour. After 1 an hour he vomited after taking a spoon of combiflam syrup and within 5 hours he vomited a thrice. i consulted a doctor he replied that if there is not any complication and the child is o.k. then nothing is matter of worry. Was it consequential or any symptoms of danger???After passing 6 days since the events he is absolutely normal and his activities are normal. His affected area nearby above the right ear and some extent to lower right back portion of head was just seeming like a ripe mango and it is constant. Ice was using since then on the affected area....Now I want to know whether I should consult a specialist.???
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dearpawan sahu 2000 You mentioned your 4 yrs old son sustained injury above (R)ear and

lower (R)portion of back of the head. It appears your son had head injury and concussion.

The discoloured red area above the (R)ear and lower back of the head is due to collection

of blood under the skin which is called haematoma. The child vomited due to concussion

also due to the medication he was given ie Combiflam whch contains Paracetamol and

Ibuprofen whch can upset the stomach. In this context I should tell you never ever give

any painkiller to children with head injury and abdominal pain. That masks the condition and

interfere with diagnosis. You have done right thing applying Ice over haematoma. If the child is otherwise

okay I think you should'nt get worried, but some times effect of head injury may be delayed I wii

advise you to take your son to Paeditrician for check up if you still feel worried. Kindest regards

Dr. S.K.Mukherjee
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Sagar Mhatre's  Response

I would like to inform you 90% of head injuries are just cerebral concussion, Here child vomits a few times and drowsy initially. The child comes around in 24 hours time if oral fluids are with held and the child is sub optimally hydrated to cover the loss due to vomiting.

CT scan head is indicated if:
1.The child has a progressive deterioration in the level of sensorium.
2.The child is absolutely unconscious.
3.The child has repeated convulsions.
4.the child has depressed fracture of skull.

And i don't think so she having such problem , so no need to worry.
You can proscribe pain killer. as and when required.

I wish she will recover soon
Regards Dr. Sagar Mhatre

Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor