Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Child fell. Front tooth is bent back. Cheek and upper lip is swollen. Should I worry?

Hello, my 29 month old girl had a bump on Friday afternoon. I think she fell over with her kids chair and hit another. She was obviously upset and had a little blood on her face. When I cleaned it the blood didn t come back so wasn t sure what was bleeding , but as she had a graze on her chin I assumed it was that. She calmed and settled and was in good mood for bathtime. When I dried her off I noticed one of her front tooth to be bent back a bit. It felt a bit loose but she didn t let me touch anymore. Brushing was fine though and she went to bed fine too. Yesterday her cheek and upper lip were a bit swollen but apart from not having much appetite her mood was good and didn t complain of discomfort. This morning she got up a little upset and quick shallow breathing . She seems a bit off but doesn t want to tell us what or if anything hurts. She doesn t have a temperature but has been shielding her eyes from the light. She is now quietly watching tv and has drunk lots of water. She doesn t let us touch her mouth. Should I be worried? What can be happening to her perhaps related to her bump?? Should I see a doctor today? Thank you for your help.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  242
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Since you felt that the front teeth are moving or bent backwards your daughter needs to be reviewed by a dentist.

I request you to get a consultation of a dentist who may get a X ray done to identify the damage that was done.

Since you are mentioning that there is trauma to the lip also please get your child reviewed by a pediatrician.

Never ignore trauma or infection of the upper lip. This is because it is considered the danger area of the face.

Hope this helps.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor