Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Child, ear infection. Given Rocephin. Sludge, fever later rash. IGG , IGA normal. Lymp elevated. Problem?

Hi...Long story short. Daughter 24 mo has been sick since march 1st. Had horrible ear inf which was given Rocephin, and all other antibiotics. Ended up with BMT. Drained sludge for a week. One week after that fever. Then two days later rash on extremities only and throat. Stated looked like a streph rash. Strep negative in throat. Now feet and hands peeling. Fever then Friday to Sunday of 101.8 and with meds 100. Now fine. Lab work when had BMT was 22 WBC Now yesterday WBC are 11.4 Lymp are slightly elevated. IGG and IGA are normal. Can I chalk this up to a bad winter or is there other testing I should be asking for? She has not had one healthy day since March 1st. She also always has bags under her eyes.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
apply milk theory
it states child need only breast milk for 2 years and no milk after that if you add other milk after 2 years many children get many diseases as it is animal prpotein and animal protein is non competible with human protein
if you withdraw milk and diary proteins completely your child will start improving in few weeks pof all diseases add other components in food
till the clearance do supportive therapiesa
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor