Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Child down with fever, chills. Advised as flu. See the doctor if fever raises again?

My 3 yr old is down with fever of 105 with chills. This is recurring every 6 hrs..... comes down to normal after taking ibuprofen . ONce after the fever comes down he is like anyother normal person even goes to play. Took him to doctor today and he said it maybe flu . SHould I be taking him to emergency incase of 105 again .... any severe problems that i should be concerned about. pleas advice
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Do not worry. Give him Ibuprofen every 8 hours for 2 to 3 days.

For fever, you might do tepid sponging with tap water or warm water. Sponging should be done all over the body. This will bring down the temperature. But do not do this when he shivers.

At the peak of fever, do not over dress him. This will cause discomfort to him.

Give him plenty of fluids- like water, fruit juices, milk, vegetable soups, porridge etc.

If there is no previous history or family history of Febrile Fits, you need not worry much.

His temperature should come down. In case it really bothers you, you might ask your doctor for Acetaminophen suppositories that can be given in between through his rectum.

But if temperature persists to be in the same range (105`F) or increases further, you must take him to ER.

Hope my answer helps you.
Wish your son a speedy recovery.

Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor