Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Child done with surgery for TOF, still suffers with low appetite. Cause and cure?

hi , my kid was diagnosed with TOF and surgery was done wen he was one n half year old, now he is his 2nd year, but he is still under weight ( 8.5kg), he is in semi -solids till now, wen ever we tries to give solids he threw up, and his Doc tol us tha he is having slight reflux ( barium swallow done) , bt no need of any treatment , ( he is on junior lanzol n domstal) it will be ok by wen he turns 3 or 3.5 year. My problem his appitite is very less,at a time the maximum he can eat is 2 spoons of cerelac or so on...
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
He already had cyanotic heart which should have caused growth delay up to 18 months( till surgery).Did he have full correction now?
He will take some more time to show catch up growth.GE reflux is another problem.Give him some high protein and high calorie diet instead of increasing the volume..
Take care
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor