Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Child done aotectal malformation surgery. Frequently passing stool, red rash in rectum

my child has under gone anotectal malformation surgery now she is at 7 months of age we have started giving solid food but now a problem arised with her stools, she continuously used to go for motions and a rash has formed around her rectum red in colour which is constantly troubling her and she cries around half-an-hour while she pass her stool and her stool will continue for half-an-hour time.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear,
Its going to be really difficult handling a child with anorectal malformation. They pass stools frequently & wet anal area are prone to have rashes often. Try zinc oxide containing emollients. It will heal the rash quickly. Keep the anal area dry but at the same time don't wipe the area harshly as tender skin gets damaged by frequent rubbing. Keep changing diapers frequently.
Take care
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami MD
Assistant Professor, pediatrics
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Imraan Hussain 's  Response
thanks for your quiry at HCM

nothing to worry about this, you just clean the stools and perianal area thoroughly
give him stool softner
and zinc suppliments as applicants
change his diapers regulerly
and i am confident that he will be alright
wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor