Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Child does not seem to be growing with age, diagnosed to be leopard syndrome with mitral valve prolapse. Is it curable?

Dear sir My daughter is not growing up according to age.(failure to thrive). I shown to several doctotrs and found as she have some genetic disorder , LEOPARD syndrome . As per this symtoms, my daughter is having MITRAL VAVE PROLAPSE . Is this valve prolapse problem is curable along with baby growth? If not, And what are the treatment and precautions to taken further.please advise.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
thanku for your query,

see as u know that your daughter has LEOPARD syndrome, well i will tell u few things first about it and then i will advice u what u can do.

LEOPARD syndrome:is not a life threatening diagnosis,most people diagnosed with this live normal lives.the kids suffering from this have a variable expressivity that is,one generation may have a mild expression of the syndrome, while the next may be profoundly affected.It is also called as cardiocutaneous syndrome as it involves multiple body systems.

It is adviced that, once diagnosed, baby needs routine follow up by a cardiologist, endocrinologist, dermatologist, and other appropriate specialties as symptoms present, as u know your daughter has cardiac involvement MITRAL VALVE PROLAPSE so she needs proper cardiologist follow up and necessary interventions as he says .

well if you plan for next kid do plan to go for genetic counselling.

i hope i have answered your query to your satisfaction

god bless

Dr Aarti
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor