Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with urethritis. Pain reoccurred after completing antibiotics dose. Any other treatment?

My uncircumcised two year-old (still in diapers) was diagnosed with urethritis about three weeks ago. Took antibiotics for ten days and is now complaining of pain again. I don t want to put him on more antibiotics if it can be avoided and the first round didn t seem to fix the problem anyway. Any alternative prevention/treatment I can do to make it better and keep it from coming back.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I can understand your concern. However one has to ensure that your son does not get repeated urinary tract infection for which you have to:
1. Get urine examined routinely frequently.
2. Get urine culture done at regular intervals after consulting your doctor.
3. Ensure that he drinks lots of liquids.
4. Hygiene is maintained for which you need to discontinue the use of diapers. In case you need to put them they should be changed frequently.
5. In case of repeated infections a work-up is required to rule out any cause for it.

I am afraid there is no alternative but to give antibiotics if there is infection present.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
I advise you to investigate your child with complete urine examination, urine for culture and sensitivity, and ultrasound abdomen.
If the urine is suggestive of infection, then antibiotic can be started depending on the urine culture report.
If the urine is normal antibiotic can be avoided.
Give plenty of water.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor