Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with undescended testicles. Will it develop normally after surgery?

One of my sons was diagnosed with one of his testicles undescended; he s 5 years old. I have been doing a lot of research on undecended testicle, and it seems that surgery occur from about age 1. My son is scheduled to a surgery in about three weeks. Will his testicle develop normally, or it might be too late? My e-mail address is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response

The most common problem associated with undescended testis is reduction of fertility.
It has been found that fertility problems are more in cases where both testes are undescended and if treatment is delayed.
That is the reason why surgery is recommended as early as 6 months of age, atleast within 2 years.
Also there is a slight increase in the incidence of germ cell tumours of testis when they grow up.

But the possibility of fertility reduction should be borne in mind and you may have to discuss that with your Pediatric surgeon.

Hope my answer helps you.
Wish you good luck.
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor