Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with typhoid. having fever, cold and cough and stomach problems. All tests normal. What should be done?

Hi ! My daughter is 9 years old . She had fever on 2 June and diagnosed as typhoid on 8 . She took 16 days course of antibiotic but after15 June she did not had fever. Now on 23 June she had 99 fever and it goes of on it s own without giving any paracetamol . She still has fever maximum by 99.3 sometimes and sometimes she is perfectly normal. She does not have any other problem such as cough cold stomach related problem or she is normally active also . I got her blood test done on 27 June which shows ESR 26 and rest are normal and urine test is also normal. What to do now ?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Just wait & watch and see if the fever becomes more than 102 F
In this case she may have a relapse of typhoid and may need more specific treatment and tests,
Answered: Sun, 1 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor