Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with tonsillitis taking amoxicillin. Swollen gums with pain. Need to see doctor again?

My daughter aged 5 1/2, has been diagnosed with tonsillitis & prescribed Amoxycilin 3 times a day. Before starting the antibiotics she also had large glands in her neck, some mouth ulcers , complaining of a sore mouth, & a high temperature. She as been taking antibiotics for 2 days. She is saying her mouth hurts more & it looks like her gums are swollen & red. Do I need to take her back to Drs? Are swollen gums common to tonsillitis?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  683
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Dentist 's  Response
Hi and welcome ,
Your daughter presents with symptoms of acute pahryngitis. It is often bacterial or sometimes viral infection of the throat mucous membrane leading to inflammation , redness , pain ,sore throat , difficulty in swallowing , fever , enlarged lymph nodes , white patches in the throat and ulceration.
Swelling in the gums can be associated with bacterial infection due to improper oral hygiene , accumulation of plaque and calculus .
i suggest you to have amoxicillin with clavulanate 325mg two times daily along with and analgesic for sore throat. mouth gargling with lukewarm saline water or antiseptic mouthwash like chlorhexidine gives soothing effect to throat and helps in healing.
consult a dentist get the thorough scaling of gums and root planing to of teeth which will subside the gum swelling.
i hope this helps , take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
The symptoms described by you are suggestive of chronic tonsillitis.If severe it can spread and lead to pharyngitis and abscess formation which may extend to the lateral tonsil and causes Peritonscellar abscess.
The ideal treatment for it is the use of antibiotics as Penicillin or Amoxicillin which you were prescribed.First of all you should not stop taking the antibiotics and restart with new as it leads to resistance against the drugs and no improvement in the condition.
Soups and juices with milk are also better
Do saline gargles
I hope this is helpful to you.
Wishing you good health...
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Deepika Attresh's  Response
hello & welcome
according to the age & symptoms of your child this problem seems to be an viral infection known as primary herpetic gingivostomatitis.
this is mainly a disease of children presenting with high grade fever, anorexia, & restlessness along with ulcers & swelling of gums.
its a self healing disease, rest symptomatic treatment we can give, along with that give lots of fluid to the child.
thanks & take care
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to the forum.
1. Get a throat swab sent for bacterial culture and antibiotic sensitivity.
2. The antibiotic may then be changed accordingly. Most antibiotics show results in 48-72 hours.
3. Start a medicated gargle such as Betadine or Tantum.
4. If you do not improve in a couple of days, get your self re-examined.
5. Get your routine blood tests done. These will also help differentiate viral infections which may not respond to antibiotics. Viral infections may last longer than a week and be a cause for generalized weakness.
6. Try turmeric in warm milk at night.
I hope this is helpful to you.
Regards.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend,
thanx for sharing your concern,

The symptoms described by you are suggestive of chronic tonsillitis.

it can also spread and lead to pharyngitis and abscess formation which may extend to the lateral tonsil and causes Peritonsillar abscess.

sometimes viral infection of the throat mucous membrane leading to inflammation , redness , pain ,sore throat , difficulty in swallowing , fever , enlarged lymph nodes , white patches in the throat and ulceration is seen called is pharyngitis.

i suggest you to have amoxicillin with clavulanate 325mg two times daily along with and analgesic for sore throat.

mouth gargling with lukewarm saline water or antiseptic mouthwash like chlorhexidine 2% is adviced.

consult a dentist get the thorough scaling of gums and root planing done.
hope this helps.
thanx.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor