Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with tonsillitis. Taking penicillin treatment, very lethargic, mild fever, breathless. Cure?

H, my 2 year old boy has been diagnosed with tonsillitis with exudate on both tonsils. He is 3 days into penicillin treatment should I start to see an improvement in him by now, as he is still very lethargic with mild fever. He also has episodes of rapid breathing , particularly when he has been laying down he appears quite short of breath at times for example he was unable to drink his milk this morning from his bottle as he was too breathless .
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
You continue the medication as advised by your Pediatrician.
Increased respiration will be there at the time of fever and it is fever induced.
Increased breathing even at normal temperature is indicative of involvement of lower respiratory tract like lung infection.
The positional breathlessness may be due to obstruction of the throat by the enlarged tonsils during lying, so try to hold the child in upright or propped up position.
During febrile perion taking milk from a bottle needs extra work and may be associated with breathlessness.
But consult your Pediatrician again for the reassessment and to examine the lungs and appropriate management.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

thanks for writing to health care magic.

your child requires immediate attention of pediatrician.
he has a danger sign that i am worried about that is lethargy

Simple tonsillitis will not cause the breathlessness that you are mentioning of.

So take him to a pediatrician immediately

hope this helps
take care
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor