Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with rheumatic fever, started benziobiotic injections course. Guidance?

My son age 12 year and 5 Months, two months before he has fever about 102 and after 2 weeks he had back pain slightly over to hip born and its repeated for two days and third day he had a pain in his knee and other joints, Doctor advise for some test his result at that time CSR 133, ASOT 618.5 CPR 68, but the heard report OK, I am confused that Doctor dignosed him RHEUMTIC FEVER.. I almost take 6 doctor advise 3 of them said nothing but 2 dignosed RF and 1 said donot take any chances for the second attack and started for benziobiotic injections every after 21 days. Will you please guide me some your experts openions on that my e.mail is YYYY@YYYY .... looking forward takecare Regards, Akbar Burney
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Feb 2016
Hi Akbar Burney. The history of age, past history of fever, joint pain after a gap, with the test reports you have provided guide us at Healthcare Magic to tell you , please continue with the treatment your Doctor has advised you with the Benzobiotic Injections. Recheck with a cardiologist for Ecocardio test after a few months.
Answered: Sun, 5 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Bihle Nestor Mbinkar's  Response
Hi, thank you for asking healthcare magic.
I have gone through your query and understood your concerns.
For patients who have had Acute rheumatic fever, it is very important to prevent repeated Streptococcal sore throat infection because this increases the chances of developing rheumatic heart disease. For patients who are in high-risk situations, administration of Benzathine Benzylpenincillin every 3 weeks is justified and advised. This might even go for as long as 5 years or indefinitely in patients with established heart disease or in patients who are frequently exposed to Streptococcal sore throat. The decision to withdraw antibiotics should be after carefully assessing the risk of repetitive exposure.

I hope that answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. We will be delighted to answer more questions from you.
I wish him good health
Answered: Sun, 5 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor