Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with nasal allergy as an infant, takes inhaler only when required, has swallowing difficulty, advised throat X-ray. Worrisome?

my child is of 2yrs and 6 months,when he was 6 months old he was diagnosed with nasal allergy becoz his nose was blocked everynight and it was very tough to feed him,now when he is exposed to cold air he starts coughing and vomitting,so doctor prescribed him levolin inhaler and budecort,with using such medicines problem is much controlled,i want to ask whether these medicines are safe is there any side effect,we give him inhalers only when he needed it.he eats very little and creates problem in swallowing food and vomits the food,i am very much worried,an allergy specialist prescribe him throat x ray to see the problem
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
good evening, by the complaints u have mentioned, ur child has allergic rhinitis and hyperactive airway disease- asthma. the treatment given is absolutely correct and the side effects are least. in addition to giving him inhalers take precaution as to not expose him to dust , smoke , strong odours like room freshnrs deodrants etc, damp walls, plant pollen, exposure to cold air cold water, avoid cold feet , cold hands, areated cool drinks etc. even a simple common cold can trigger asthma. its not a horrifying condition, it will regress as age progresses , but its not completely curable. the x ray asked may be to rule out adenoid enlargement, so go ahead with it to find out the nature of adenoids.
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I am a bit surprised that the child is receiving medication from the age of 6 months for nasal allergy. In fact it is too early to diagnose nasal allergy at the age of 6 months. Could it be rhinitis medicomentosa at that age - meaning overuse of nasal drops giving rise to excessive nasal secretions.

I think you are in right hands when the specialist advised throat X-ray to look at the problem of swallowing. Since you are already consulting an allergy specialist and using inhalers sparingly, let him review the case thoroughly to come to a definite conclusion and the course of management.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing you son all the best...


Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor