Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with myopia at an early age. Treatment to stop progression of negative power?

My 6 yrs old daughter was diagnosed with myopia when she was one and half years old now has following power: Right Eye - SPH: - 8.0, Cyl: -3.0, Axis - 10 degrees Left Eye - SPH: -8.5, Cyl: -3.0, Axis - 160 degrees She as been using glasses from 4 yrs now. Could you please suggest if there is any treatment to stop progression of negative power or cylindrical power? How worst cylindrical power can increase to? Will she lose her eye sight completely at any point of time because of the progression of any numbers above? Please advise as to what should be done. Thanks so much!
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Your daughter's myopia comes in the category of high myopia. There could possibly be a family history of myopia. Firstly, it is important to note that the vision in both eyes should be normal or close to normal without one eye being better than the other. If that is so, then she may need certain treatment for the worse eye. Her spectacle number will, in all probability keep increasing. How high the spherical or cylindrical part goes is impossible to predict. LASIK ( laser in situ keratomileusis) used in adults to abolish or reduce dependency on spectacles is not done under the age of 18 years since the refractive error has not stabilised. The option available to your daughter is something called AOK or accelerated ortho keratology which is essentially a rigid gas permeable contact lens used in the eyes at night while sleeping that aims at moulding the cornea for better vision.It may also slow progression. Generally,it is best used on people with myopia around -6D but may be tried here as well. I recommend an investigative tool called Corneal topography to map the corneas in your daughter as well. She also needs a detailed retinal and intraocular pressure evaluation approximately 10 to 12 monthly. Try to fit it into the birthday month so it becomes a routine. As long as her vision remains good and the retina fine there is not much else that can be done except wait till the power stabilises and then opt for LASIK or other surgical correction based on the position at that time. All intervention other than AOK is done after 18 years of age.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor