Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with intermittent estropia in eye. Chances of curing without using glasses?

My 4 year old son has been diagnosed with intermittent esotropia in right eye. Have been to 4 ophtamologists. 2 which did not want to do anything for the time being and I was to go back in 6 months time. They said we should leave him try to work on using his eye muscles before prescribing glasses. He has good vision in both eyes. Other prescribed him with +3 in both eyes. Other prescribed me with -.75 in right eye only and was to go back in 6 months time. I am very confused and don t know what to do. Is there hope that this intermittent squint might go away completely in time without the use of glasses. Hope someone can help and let me know what I should do. This is so upsetting.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
if you could upload close face photo in looking straight n either side I could suggest you more.

in case of eso that is intermittent if there is a glass no. It should definately be used all time as it would help in controlling it.

If it gets worse despite use of correct glasses in terms of duration or degree of eso a reevaluation is advisable.

In case of stable or improving eso a thorough evaluation every three months with change of glasses if needed.

you should visit a pediatric ophthalmologist to clear the confusion over who is correct. They are superspecialist n wil do the rightful n needful
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor