Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with epigastric hernia. Will it be safe to go for surgery?

My 15 month-old son was just diagnosed with an epigastric hernia by a pediatric surgeon. The surgeon advised surgery sooner, rather than later. Our pediatrician does not think surgery is necessary, as it is quite small and asymptomatic . I am very uneasy about putting our child through general anesthesia . Is it any safer to wait until he is two years-old or a little older?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

If the hole which creates the hernia is small, the risk of getting stuck something there (intestine) is higher than with the big hernia. So sooner or later this hernia will have to be repaired. But as long as there is no symptoms, no abdominal pains, vomiting, lack of gas and stool, you may wait a year or so. It wont change anything with this hernia, and it will let your son to have surgery in older age. But if he starts having any symptoms or a painful lump will appear, this will be the point you should not wait anymore.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor