Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with dengue, on monocef. What steps should be taken in case of rise in fever?

My daughter is in Severe fever . two days before blod test confirm typyoid with platelet above3 lacs but after one day another blod test confirm degue with platelets 0000 . I took my child to aiims emergency and they have given her monocef 2g and they discharge my child with the prescription moncef 2g twice a day for 7 days with out any medicine . now if fever goes high what the steps has to be taken imedeately. if she required hospitilization we will go for that also
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
In dengue children usually suffer from high grade fever during initial 4-5 days. During this period for control of fever only paracetamol should be used along with tepid sponging. Any type of NSAIDS must be avoided as they may cause more platelet disturbances.
Beside this fluid management is the core treatment of dengue. Monitor for any warning signs like vomiting, pain abdomen, facial swelling,respiratory difficulty,abdominal distension, red dot like rashes over body or bleeding from any site. In presence of any of these close monitoring will be needed and he may need hospital admission.
Antibiotics usually not required in treatment of dengue unless any suggestive feature of bacterial co infection is present.
Monitor platelet count as platelet count below 20,000 predisposes to bleed, and give plenty of fluid.
With regards
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
your child is having dengue fever and put on monocef 2gm bd.
for control of fever ,do cold sponging, all over the body
If fever doesn't get controlled with cold sponging , give him paracetamol 250 mg ever 8 hourly and if fever doesn't control by paracetamol,hospitalize your child
Hope i answered your question
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there,

Kindly rectify the error regarding platelet count. I think there was an error entering the second platelet count.

The treatment of typhoid with antibiotics is correct.

Regarding dengue, hospitalization is mandatory if there are warning signs like mucosal bleeds, abdominal distention, vomiting and dizziness.

If there is fever, kindly administer paracetamol in the right dose every 6th hourly. If fever does not come down, do tepid sponging. But high grade fever must be brought down at any cost.

If the platelet count drops below 20,000, you must not wait and get the child hospitalized.

Wishing your child a speedy recovery.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor