Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with cerebral plasy, will splint in her arm benefit? Can epilepsy harm her future?

hi my daughter was diagnosed with C.P @10 mts, i noticed she was fisting her left hand alot so took it from there. her neuro surgeon went through her mri with me and explained that she has evolving cp ? what did he mean bt this? and that it is most likley monoplegia and given the fact that her mri showed extencive cortical dysplasia on right hemisphere she is @ high risk of developing seizures or full blown Epilepsy . the early intervention team first thought her stifness was coming from her left shoulder but now say its located in her elbow region which is affecting her grasp or fine motor skills. at each meeting they are surprised at how well she has progressed, she has nw alot of movemenf with the arm and hand although not perfect. her speech is perfect she can run jump climb and balance herself very well and she has come a long way. the team are thinking about a splint for her arm, how will this benifit her ? if she develops epilepsy will the seizures damage her ability to walk talk ? will it retard her mental capabilities is what im trying to say? and can the cp progress worse? why did this happen to her? i had a normal c. section with no complications @ 35wks. she was 5lbs 5oz and looked like any other normal new born. im insulin dependant diabetic well controlled althogh i had laser treatment during pregnancy and their were problems with my vision so they decided to take her early. would this have been a factor? to my knowledge there is no history of cp in the family.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
siezure by itself does not leads to permanent focal weakness as it is abnormal electrical activity in brain which is expressed physically as seizure.Weakness develops when some porsion of brain have structural abnormality like loss of neurones which can occure in CP if it further progress,but if it sattles or regresses then no further increase in weakness will be seen and she might adapt herself to survive life normally.This disease is gene dependent so no one can predict its fathe.But as you said her weakness is improving this is good sign.For seizure there are planty of drugs to control it. Have fathe in GOD and Doctor treating her.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor