Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with allergic asthma, prescribed with a inhaler. Are there any natural remedies?

My 4 year old son is on budecort and Mondeslor for past 2 months. he used to get frequent colds before and he experienced mild discomfort while breathing hence the visit to the doctor who told us he has allergic asthma . I am uncomfortable with the inhaler and I am looking for a natural solution to this. I want to stop the inhaler and try and see how he reacts to Bresol. should I stop one and switch to the other or use them in parallel for a week and then give up on the inhaler?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
You are understably upset with the diagnosis, but as you know it is difficult to be completely sure of the diagnosis of asthma as children are unable to perform pulmonary function tests.
Therefore a trial of beta 2 agonists is given, something like Ventorlin and combined with oral montelukast 4mg. A natural solution is possible as he grows and may outgrow the asthma, but he definitely requires allergy testing to find out what the allergies are.
At this age, it is common to have food allergies, that changes to pet dander or dust mite allergies as he grows older but it will at least tell you what to avoid and when to avoid.
Stopping and starting inhalers can be done only with salbutamol but not with steroid inhalers.
Hope that helps.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor