Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Child diagnosed with UTI. On antibiotics. Recommended ultrasound. Is it needed?

My daughter is 7 months old. She was diagnosed with UTI. She is on antibiotics for last two days and seems to be recovering. She had high fever 104F when we took her to the hospital. The fever is now normal. Doctor is recommending an ultrasound at this stage. Is the ultrasound needed? Ultrasound is additional cost which I will have to bear on top of money spent already. Please advice.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

In girls below the age of 1 year with history of urinary tract infection, it is advised to rule out any underlying structural abnormalities of urinary tract.

So to look for any underlying structural abnormality the basic investigation is an ultrasound of the abdomen.

So it is better to go for an ultrasound as per the advise of your Pediatrician.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Some times we require to rule out congenital abnormalities or other abnormalities particularly in a baby with recurrent urinary tract infection. For this reason we get a ultra sound abdomen done.

If there is recurrent UTI because of some congenital abnormality etc there is chance of kidney damage and hypertension etc in later life.
In recurrent UTI ultrasound abdomen is definitely indicated.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
After Febrile urinary tract infection in female child ultrasound is recommended to rule out any structural abnormality.
I understand your concern.This is not urgent you can get it done after few days.
Complete course of antibiotics as advised.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless..
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Imraan Hussain 's  Response
thanks for your quiry at HCM
for the first time if UTI is diagnosed ultrasound is not recommended , just urine culture and sensitity test is enough, if there is any recurrence of documented febrile UTI then ultasound is done in case of any quiry

i will be available for your help
wishing you a speedy recovery
take care
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor